The TWC Seal · Residential & Hospitality · Operational solution

Club Dorado

The social wellbeing club for hotels, residential developments and spa resorts.

A place people come to take care of themselves, and come back to because their people are there. Space, app, method and measurement in a single product.

The shift

Wellbeing stops being a booked treatment room and becomes a place to be with others.

Before

The traditional spa

  • The client buys a treatment, receives it alone and leaves.
  • There is no reason to come back the following week.
  • Common areas are waiting rooms.
  • Revenue depends on treatment rooms and therapist hours.
  • Sauna, floatation or red light can be bought from a catalogue.
Now

Club Dorado

  • A place to be with others while you look after yourself.
  • A circle with a fixed day and time that comes back every week.
  • Common areas become the main product.
  • Revenue comes from belonging: memberships and passes.
  • A community of people who know each other cannot be copied.

What is missing is not more equipment. It is a reason to stay and to come back, and that reason is other people.

In Manhattan, a single social sauna club, Othership Flatiron, receives up to 500 visitors a day in 650 m² (BeautyMatter, December 2025).

Why now

The market is already moving, and science explains why.

The market
$6.8trillionGlobal wellness economy in 2024. Forecast: $9.8 trillion in 2029 (+7.6% a year).
$876billionWellness real estate in 2025, up 23% on 2024. Forecast: $1.8 trillion in 2030.
$22billionSpanish wellness real estate market in 2025. Europe totals $205 billion.
10%a yearExpected growth of the thermal sector through 2029, with more than 30,000 establishments worldwide.

Source: Global Wellness Institute, Global Wellness Economy Monitor (Nov. 2025) and wellness real estate data (May 2026). Figures in US dollars.

The science
+50%Greater likelihood of survival with strong social ties. 148 studies, 308,849 people. An effect on a par with quitting smoking.
1 in 6People worldwide affected by loneliness, according to the WHO. More than 871,000 deaths a year linked to it, around one hundred every hour.
85yearsOf the Harvard Study of Adult Development: the quality of relationships predicts health in old age better than cholesterol.
1.17%of GDPThe cost of unwanted loneliness in Spain: €14.141 billion a year. It affects one in five people.

Sources: Holt-Lunstad et al., PLoS Medicine 2010; WHO Commission on Social Connection 2025; Waldinger and Schulz, Harvard Study of Adult Development; SoledadES (Fundación ONCE).

moai

The Blue Zones are the regions with the most long-lived people in the world. Of their nine principles, three are social: belonging to a community, putting loved ones first and living within the right group. In Okinawa that group has a name: five or six friends who meet throughout their lives. Club Dorado turns that observation into a format that can be designed, operated and measured.

The approach

Wellbeing is not healthcare. Health is also decided in the places where people live.

"Health"
"Wellbeing"
What it is
Illness, treatment and health staff.
The conditions of the place where people live, work and rest.
For whom
A service provided to one person.
An outcome shared by everyone who uses the space.
Who is responsible
The clinic or the hospital.
Whoever designs and operates that space.

Club Dorado works on the second ground. It does not add a medical service to the property: it turns the property itself into a condition for living better.Source: Brown, A. (2026), Journal of Social Policy.

The product

A social wellbeing club, with a method and with data.

Four components that reinforce each other. Click any of them to see its detail.

01

The Space

Six design criteria the client's architect applies to the project.

Shared circuit

Heat, cold, water and rest along a common route, not in separate rooms.

Conversation islands

Facing seats for groups of four to six people between stations.

Long table

A spot for infusions or light food where sitting with strangers is normal.

Screen-free zone

Phones stay in the locker. Attention stays with the person next to you.

Synchrony room

A space to breathe, stretch or sing together, with limited capacity.

Named time slots

Hours reserved for each circle, so the same group meets every week.

02

The App

Measured by the hours its users spend together, not the hours they spend in it.

What it does

  • Introduces each member to like-minded circles by interests, age and schedule.
  • Books the circle's weekly slot and shows who is coming.
  • Suggests the social challenge of the week.
  • Collects the ten-question Social Prescription self-assessment.

What it does not do

  • No feed, no followers, no endless content.
  • It does not replace meeting in person: it calls people together.
  • It does not share personal data with third parties.
For the property: a dashboard with attendance, repeat visits, active circles and connection index.
03

The Method

How much connection a person needs, of what kind, and who makes it happen every day.

The Social PrescriptionFive social nutrients

FrequencyRegular contact.
VarietyClose ones, friends, acquaintances and group.
DepthQuality hours face to face.
Shared meaningSomeone who sees the world as you do.
ContributionGiving to others.

The Host protocolClient staff, trained and accredited by TWC.

  1. 1
    WelcomeGreets members by name and introduces two people on the first visit.
  2. 2
    CircleForms small groups, of five to eight, with a fixed day and time.
  3. 3
    SynchronyGuides a weekly group practice, such as slow breathing.
  4. 4
    ConversationOpens the long table with a question that is not about work.
  5. 5
    ContributionOnce a month, the circle does something for others.
04

The Seal

What is not measured stays as decoration. Each Club Dorado generates its own data.

Connection Index

The percentage of members who meet the Social Prescription. A single figure, comparable across clubs and years.

Business indicators

Visit frequency, length of stay, renewal, revenue per member and use of common areas.

Accreditation

A space that reaches the required level receives the Club Dorado seal and joins TWC's international network.

Measurement relies on published scales of loneliness and sense of community, plus TWC's own self-assessment.

Part of TWC's Golden Zones family. The Golden Zone is the territory; the Club Dorado is the place.

What is a Golden Zone →
Three versions

The same product, adjusted to each client's business.

Hotel

What it solves
Guests use the spa once. City residents never come in.
How it earns
Local membership, day passes and longer stays.
What is measured
Wellness revenue per room, local members, repeat visits.

Residential development

What it solves
Common areas are handed over and nobody brings them to life.
How it earns
Sales argument, sales pace and community fee with service.
What is measured
Use of common areas, neighbours in circles, satisfaction.

Spa resort

What it solves
Older, seasonal audience. Day visits.
How it earns
Season passes, multi-day programmes and new audiences.
What is measured
Pass holders, average age, average stay.
Business impact

A treatment-room spa earns per treatment. A social club earns through belonging.

The difference shows in five levers, and Club Dorado measures each one from day one.

Recurring revenue

Membership replaces one-off sales and makes cash flow predictable.

Active members and average fee

Frequency

A group with a fixed day and time comes back every week.

Visits per member per month

Retention

People with friends at the club don't cancel.

Annual renewal

Space performance

Common areas go from waiting room to main product, with lower staff cost per visit.

Revenue per square metre

Differentiation

Equipment can be bought from a catalogue. An accredited community cannot.

Average price and sales pace
Implementation and contracting

Four phases, from the first measurement to the seal.

  1. 1

    Diagnosis

    Analysis of the space, the audience and the baseline indicators.

  2. 2

    Design

    Space guide for the architecture team and programming plan.

  3. 3

    Launch

    Host training, app activation and the first circles.

  4. 4

    Measurement and seal

    Second measurement, results report and accreditation.

It adapts to a space already in operation or an off-plan project. In new builds, the cost of applying the guide is marginal.

Three modules, contracted together or separately.

One-off fee

Design

Diagnosis and space guide.

Annual licence

Operation

Licence for the method and the app, with Host training and accreditation.

Annual measurement

Seal

Measurement, report compared with the network and use of the Club Dorado brand.

The financial proposal is delivered after the diagnostic session, based on floor area, number of members and starting point.

Scientific basis

Every product decision rests on published evidence.

A fixed group every week

It takes about 50 hours to form a casual friendship and more than 200 for a close one. Regularity is what accumulates those hours.

Hall, 2019

Small circles

Personal networks are organised in layers, with a core of about five people. The Okinawan moai is that size.

Dunbar

Long table and greeting by name

Brief interactions with acquaintances also improve wellbeing.

Sandstrom and Dunn, 2014

Practice in unison

Breathing at about six cycles per minute increases heart rate variability, and doing something in unison increases cooperation and closeness.

Bernardi, 2001 · Wiltermuth and Heath, 2009

Shared heat

In a Finnish cohort followed for twenty years, using the sauna four to seven times a week was associated with 40% lower mortality than once a week.

Laukkanen, 2015

Measuring connection

The WHO has treated social connection as a determinant of health since 2025, and Canada published the first national guidelines that year.

WHO, 2025
See the 13 full references
  1. Holt-Lunstad, J., Smith, T. B. and Layton, J. B. (2010). Social relationships and mortality risk. PLoS Medicine, 7(7).
  2. WHO Commission on Social Connection (2025). From loneliness to social connection.
  3. Waldinger, R. and Schulz, M. (2023). The Good Life. Harvard Study of Adult Development.
  4. Buettner, D. (2008). The Blue Zones. National Geographic.
  5. Hall, J. A. (2019). How many hours does it take to make a friend? Journal of Social and Personal Relationships.
  6. Sandstrom, G. and Dunn, E. (2014). Social interactions and well-being. Personality and Social Psychology Bulletin.
  7. Bernardi, L. et al. (2001). Effect of rosary prayer and yoga mantras on autonomic cardiovascular rhythms. BMJ.
  8. Wiltermuth, S. and Heath, C. (2009). Synchrony and cooperation. Psychological Science.
  9. Laukkanen, T. et al. (2015). Association between sauna bathing and fatal cardiovascular and all-cause mortality events. JAMA Internal Medicine.
  10. Spanish National Observatory on Unwanted Loneliness, SoledadES (Fundación ONCE). Cost of unwanted loneliness in Spain.
  11. Global Wellness Institute (2025). Global Wellness Economy Monitor, and wellness real estate data (2026).
  12. Canadian Guidelines for Social Connection (2025).
  13. Brown, A. (2026). Searching for the social model of health in policy: Health in All Policies, or Wellbeing? Journal of Social Policy.
Club Dorado vocabulary · 8 terms
Wellbeing
The conditions of a place that allow people to live well. It is distinct from healthcare, which treats illness.
Golden Zone
A territory accredited by TWC for its level of psychosocial wellbeing and community resilience (Zona Dorada). It is the framework Club Dorado grows from.
Club Dorado
An accredited social wellbeing space within a hotel, a residential development or a spa resort.
Social Prescription
TWC's method defining five social nutrients: frequency, variety, depth, shared meaning and contribution.
Circle
A group of five to eight members with a fixed day and time. It is the club's version of the moai.
Host
A professional on the client's staff, trained and accredited by TWC, who introduces members, forms the circles and guides group practices.
Synchrony
A weekly practice the circle does in unison, such as slow breathing, singing or walking.
Connection Index
The percentage of members who meet the Social Prescription. It is the figure each club is accredited and compared by.

The full Club Dorado presentation

14-page PDF, in Spanish, to share with your team, partners or architect.

Download PDF
Admission form

Request your Baseline Diagnosis.

Three steps. No commitment. On submitting, our team will contact you to schedule the initial diagnosis session.

What kind of organization do you represent?

What is your main need?

Who are we speaking with?

On submitting this form, our team will contact you to schedule the initial diagnosis session, with no commitment. We process your data according to our privacy policy.

Or write directly to cbataller@thewellbeingconfederation.com.